Email Us - BUSDEV@FORESIDE.COM 1-866-251-6920

Am I Required to Document Videoconferences with Clients?

December 2, 2020

Financial Planning’s readers wonder if there is a requirement to save recordings of video conferences with clients now that so many meetings are no longer occurring in-person.  Foreside’s Alan Foxman, Managing Director shares helpful guidance that has been put out by FINRA addressing specific issues due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

FINRA has said that members must still supervise registered representatives’ live meetings that occur through videoconferences just as they would via traditional phone calls.

Understanding your firm’s requirements to record phone calls under FINRA Rule 3170 – the same would be true for videoconferences. Read the full article here to learn more details that Alan breaks down regarding electronic communications used during a video or audio conference and what specific regulatory obligations need to be followed.